Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Didelotia idae-dnp
Common Name:Bondu

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown