Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Distemonanthus benthamianus
Common Name:Ayan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  10. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Silica
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown