Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Distemonanthus benthamianus+k
Common Name:Movingui

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown