Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Distemonanthus benthamianus-dnp
Common Name:Ayan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Silica
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown