Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Rhus microphylla-nc
Common Name:Little Leaf Sumac

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Tyloses Abundant
  7. Tracheids - (Variable)
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. North America
  13. Shrub - (Variable)
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Ring Porous
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown