Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Eperua falcata-dj
Common Name:Wallaba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple