Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Eperua falcata,grandiflora
Common Name:Wallaba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Distinct Colour
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  20. Princes Risborough
  21. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  22. Growth Rings Present
  23. Straw / Light Brown
  24. Dark Brown
  25. Red / Pink / Purple