Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Gleditsia aquatica-nc
Common Name:Waterlocust

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Vestured
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Raphides and Druses
  14. North America
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Ring Porous