Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Gleditsia triacanthos
Common Name:Honeylocust

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Vestured
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Tracheids
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  12. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  13. Rays Homogeneous
  14. Commonly < 4/mm
  15. Diffuse
  16. Predom. Paratracheal
  17. Vasicentric
  18. Aliform or Confluent
  19. Banded Parenchyma
  20. Marginal/Zonate
  21. Distinct Colour
  22. North America
  23. Growth Rings Present
  24. Ring Porous
  25. Straw / Light Brown
  26. Dark Brown