Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Gossweilerodendron balsamiferum
Common Name:Agba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple