Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Guibourtia arnoldiana-dnp
Common Name:Mutenye

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown