Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Guibourtia demeusei
Common Name:Gabon Kevazingo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Red / Pink / Purple