Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Guibourtia demeusei-dnp
Common Name:Gabon Kevazingo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Red / Pink / Purple