Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Guibourtia ehie-dnp
Common Name:Ovangkol

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown