Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Guilandina echinata-dj
Common Name:Brazilwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Dark Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple