Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Gymnocladus dioicus
Common Name:Kentucky Coffee Tree

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Pits Vestured
  7. Deposits or Gum
  8. Tracheids
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Commonly < 4/mm
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  15. Fusiform Cells Common
  16. Marginal/Zonate
  17. North America
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Ring Porous
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple