Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Hymenostegia afzelii
Common Name:Kouekoue

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Straw / Light Brown