Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Intsia bijuga,palembanica
Common Name:Kwila

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown