Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Julbernardia brieyi-dnp
Common Name:Mbanda

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown