Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Koompassia malaccensis
Common Name:Kempas

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Dark Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple