Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Rhus typhina-nc
Common Name:Staghorn Sumac

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Tracheids - (Variable)
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Distinct Colour
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. North America
  13. Shrub - (Variable)
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Ring Porous
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous