Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Koompassia excelsa
Common Name:Tualang

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  11. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Dark Brown