Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Koompassia malaccensis-tq
Common Name:Kempas

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. SE Asia, Malaysia
  13. Dark Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple