Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Microberlinia brazzavillensis-dnp
Common Name:Zingana / Zebrawood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  16. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Distinct Odour - (Variable)
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Straw / Light Brown