Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Monopetalanthus durandii-dnp
Common Name:Andoung De Durand

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Red / Pink / Purple