Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Monopetalanthus heitzii-dnp
Common Name:Andoung De Heitz

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple