Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Oxystigma oxyphyllum
Common Name:Tchitola

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple