Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Oxystigma oxyphyllum-dnp
Common Name:Tchitola

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Vertical Canals
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple