Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Paraberlinia bifoliolata-dnp
Common Name:Beli

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Distinct Colour
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown