Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Paramacrolobium coeruleum-dnp
Common Name:Mukua

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Straw / Light Brown