Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Schinopsis lorentzii-lt
Common Name:Quebracho

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Temperate South America
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple