Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Peltogyne porphyrocardia
Common Name:Purpleheart / Amaranth

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Red / Pink / Purple