Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Peltogyne porphyrocardia-dj
Common Name:Purpleheart / Amaranth

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Red / Pink / Purple