Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Peltogyne porphyrocardia-padt
Common Name:Purpleheart / Amaranth

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Red / Pink / Purple