Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Peltogyne pubescens
Common Name:Purpleheart

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple