Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Schinopsis sp
Common Name:Quebracho

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple