Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Prioria copaifera
Common Name:Cativo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Straw / Light Brown