Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Prioria copaifera-dj
Common Name:Cativo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Vertical Canals
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Straw / Light Brown