Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Pterogyne nitens+k
Common Name:Amendoin / Viraro

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Fusiform Cells Common
  16. Marginal/Zonate
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  19. Temperate South America
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown