Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Schizolobium parahybum-padt
Common Name:Guapuruvu

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)