Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Sindora klaineana-dnp
Common Name:Ebana

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Vertical Canals
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Dark Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple