Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ACE Acer saccharinum-st
Common Name:Silver Soft Maple
Comments:1s Rays Fewrays 2-5s

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. North America
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown