Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Sindoropsis le-testui-dnp
Common Name:Geombi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown