Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Stemonocoleus micranthus-dnp
Common Name:Kivala

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple