Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Swartzia fistuloides-dnp
Common Name:Pau Rosa

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple