Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Swartzia madagascariensis
Common Name:Kasanda

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple