Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Tessmannia africana-dnp
Common Name:Wamba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Vertical Canals
  11. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple