Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Tetraberlinia tubmaniana-dnp
Common Name:Sikon / Ekop

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple