Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CSL Trachylobium verrucosum
Common Name:Msandarusi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  12. Vertical Canals
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown