Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Sclerocarya caffra-jk
Common Name:Marula

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple